Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, bypass surgery patient. Stones found in gall bladder, stomach pain, swelling. Surgery required?

Dear doctor I am 53 years old diabetic and bypass surgery patient in 2001. Recently I went to GE for endoscopy for gastric problem then U Sound report said that there are few stones with 4 cm size are in the GB. Cardiologist advised me not to go for surgery it there is no much pain. In recent times I am feeling little swollen stomach with moderate pain on the right abdomen and little back pain also. What are your suggestion for my problem ...
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Most of the gall bladder stones will not cause any problem.
Some may cause pain in the right upper part of abdomen below rib cage.Some may lead to infection of gall bladder with fever.
So,if you do not have pain ,no need for surgery.
For Stomach pain,please take Rabeprazole and antispasmodic Dicyclomine.
If back pain is severe,take a skeletal muscle relaxant
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
these symptoms are due to gall bladder stone, you should go for laproscopy gall bladder removal.
you must be taking ecosrin and clopidogril for heart ailment , stop them 5 days before surgery for risk of bleeding.
for 5 days you can be on low molecular weight heparin .

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from dyspepsia and as such there is no direct correlation between dyspeptic symptoms and gall stones.
Gall stones, if asymptomatic, there is no need of any worry but remember gall stones may be a cause of gall bladder carcinoma.
You should also go for liver function test, serum amylase and lipase.
You should take low fat soft diet.
You should also take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
For Reasons that are not fully understood,people with diabetes have more gall stone problems than people in general population.Probably this may be due to associated obesity or incresed triglyceride levels in blood.
People with diabetes are considered high risk for any surgery including gall bladder surgery.
However if gall stones are problematic then the best course of action would be to remove them surgically.
Since gall stones are causing you pain in right side of your abdomen including your back along with sufficient gastric symptoms,you should be operated for gall bladder removal.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor