Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, bp problem, taking diovan. Is treadmill safe to use?

dr my husband is diabetic patient age 45 using insulin morning and evening.he has bp problem also. he use diovan 160 mg i want to ask is treadmill use safe for him?he use treadmill 20 to 25 mints in the morning.he runs on speed 6 and incline up to 3 and he get sweated so much.when he complete workout so plz guide me is that safe to use incline or running on 6 speed? as he is bp patient too. is it good for heart health?as u know bp increases after any physical activity.briefly describe me plz.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described details, it can be concluded that you are using treadmill exercise machine at home.
Diabetic patient are more prone for cardiac illness as compared to normal non diabetic person.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for thorough heart check up.
He should go for treadmill test under guidance of your treating doctor.
As he is getting sweating, treadmill stress test and followed by coronary angiography.
Meanwhile, he should avoid treadmill exercise at home as it may be life threatening if coronary artery blockade is present.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor