Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Taking piozone, reglide. Fasting blood sugar was 115. Is it ok, high or ignorable?

i AM DIABETIC AND TAKING PIOZONE 500 AND REGLIDE 0.5 PILLS DAILY BOTH TIMES - MORNING AND EVENING.MY FASTING BLOOD SUGAR READING WAS 115TODAY. i AM 65 YEARS OLD.kINDLY COMMENT ON THIS READING.WHETHER IT IS OKAY,HIGH OR IGNORABLE./?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting query.
It is within high normal range but from next time please do a fasting and post prandial sugar check up on the same day so we can comment better.
Consult with endocrinologist for further advices.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Regards,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor