Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Can chelation therapy clear up any cholestrol in arteries thereby negating the need for an angiogram?

I am a Type 2 Diabetic and during 7 years of high stress had 2 stress relatied iangina events. I have been told that I need knee replacement surgery but the surgeon does not want to do it until the cardiologist gives the OK. She would like me to have an angiogram prior to the surgery but with odds of 1-200 for a possible storke or heart attack I am unwilling to take that gamble. I am 79 otherwise in very good health - usuallly taken for my late 50s or early 60s. My last blood tests at the Lipic Clinic indicated that my good choslestral had improved and the bad was up marginally. Would chelation therapy clear up any cholestrol in my arteries thereby negating the need for an angiogram?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Marg

There is nothing like chelation therapy for Cholesterol. There are drugs known as Statins that control your cholesterol. If your bad cholesterol is high, we need to start you on statins or if you are already taking it, increase its dose.

Well statins may or may not open up your arteries . There are some reports of fact that it may reverse you atherosclerosis but it is rare. What it can do is prevent worsening of the atherosclerosis in your arteries. if the plaque in your arteries are calcified, chance of it being reversed by statins alone are very very rare.

I would recommend you to follow you doctors advice as given .

With Warm Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor