Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, hypertension under control, on glycomet, Losar H, ECG normal. Possibility of heart problems in future?

Hello doctor. I have been a diabetic and hypertensive for the last 20 years, but both unser control. at present my age is 66. i tkae the following drugs. glycomet Gp1 and Losar H in the morning and Aten25, mopaday15 and atorfit CV10. At present my ECG is normal (WNL) Can you you tell me what will be chances for heart problems in future.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are a known diabetic and hypertensive pt.You are on oral medication and as you say both are under control.Have you done your Lipid Profile Study serum cholesterol ,High Density and low density cholesterol? if not checked so far pl get these done .It is very difficult to predict whether you would have any heart problem in future.As you are diabetic and hypertensive you are more prone for heart aliment than normal indisuals.However pl do moderate exercise and practice yogas everyday so as to minimize the risk of getting heart problem.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor