Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, TMT showed positive for inducible ischemia, advised angio. Is it necessary?

age 52 diabetic since 20 years no history of any heart problem/attack lipid profile TC 183 TRYG!DES 126 HDL 36 LDL 110 VLDL 37 GLUCOSE FASTING 106 PP 193 COMMENTS OF TMT !! REST ECG WNL, GOOD EFFORT TOLERANCE ATTAINED 88% THR 10.4 METS BRUCE STAGE 4 NOT COMPLETED NO ANGINE, NO HYPOTENSION DURING PROCEDURE 1.5 MM ST DEPRESSION SEEN IN LATERAL LEADS. IMPRESSION: TMT POSITIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ISCHAEMIA !! DOCTOR SUGGESTED ANGIO. IS IT ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
It is very essential for you to get the angiography done to look for coronary artery blocks.
You have all the chances of coronary artery blocks as you are having diabetes for past more than 20 years and this in itself increases the risk for future myocardial infarction.
Also keep your LDL below 80 and BP below 120/80 mm.
They to bring your PP levels to around 150.
Thanks
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
Hello,

Your blood workup is well within normal, your sugar values also pretty good for a diabetic for 20years

Treadmill test report suggest that you are positive for inducible ischemia. This suggest that there is a possibility of blockages in the arteries that supply blood to heart.

But this stress test has a minimal chance of giving false positive result ie it may say you are having problem when you actually dont have one.

Always the next step for this kind of report is getting an angio done.

Since most of the cardiac conditions are silent till it is out of hand. It is better to get angio done soon

Take care

Bye
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor