Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Development of fetus is normal. Prominent notch with high RI. Precautions?

hi my wife is 21 week 4 days pregnant. In her 3d-4d r report the development of fetus is absolutely normal. But one of the summary indicates in BOTH UT ART DOPPLER SHOW PROMINENT NOTCH WITH HIGH RI : ADVISED PROPHYLAXIS FOR PIH IUGR and her BP readings were normal 120/60. I have following queries: 1. Can you please suggest the precautions we need to take to ensure notching is resolved. 2. What can be done to ensure a full-term healthy pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das .

First of all, the term IUGR means intrauterine growth retardation. That means the growth of the baby is restricted.

You have to do the following

1. Bed rest.

2. Extra 300 Kcal everyday.

3. Be cautious for any bad symptoms,

4. Avoidance of smoking and alcohol.

5. Anticoagulation therapy which should be closely monitored by treating doctor.

6. USG to be done 4-6 weeks interval.

7. Fetal welding should be assessed by Non stress test, bio physical profile , cord blood for blood gas.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor