Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Developed high BP. When can I stop medication?

Hi, i delivered a healthy baby 6 months back and developed High Bp (150/100) 1 week post delivery, i am on metosartan 50 since then. My BP was normal throughout pregnancy and i was on no medication during pregnancy . Please let me know by when can i hope to quit medication or do i have to keep on takin medicine life long.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The blood pressure that you have developed is different from normal blood pressure ehich is basically a blood vessel problem so you have to take medicine life long. Post pregnancy Ht is called as Pre-eclampsia. It is related to pregnancy and after the pregnacy subsides it will also dissappear. So you have to follow up with your gyneacologist for 3 months and most probably by that this time he will tapper your dose and stop medicine. If your doctor forund the bp still remain high that means you are having a normal HT for which you have to take lifelong medicine but you don't belong to those group.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor