Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Developed constipation after laproscopis hysterectomy. Is it safe to take cremmafin syrup?

Dear Sir, My Mother has Laproscopis hysterectomy .,ie., Uterus & overy Removal surgery n after that she has developerd constipation . She never ever had constipation Problem but now she has to rely on Cremmafin Syrup for getting Motions.. Recently She had sort of Food poisng.,Somthng named s gastroentrtis.,I want to ask is it safe to take dat Syrup??????
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Your mother had recent laproscopic hysterectomy.Constipation is common after abdominal surgery , because of persistent ;lying in bed after surgery that restrict the mobility of intestine hence constipation .She requires mobilization , plenty of fluids and fibre rich diet to prevent constipation.She can have cremaffin syrups for short duration .For long term use she requires natural fiber supplements like naturulax. .She can have dat syrup .If more symtomatic then need to consult gasteroenterolgist
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor