Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Developed carpal tunnel, broad based and eccentric protrusion after leaving LPN untreated. Related?

I am an LPN and understand a bit...however, I have been enduring moderate pain since catching a falling pt 2 yrs ago. First, I had R neck/ shoulder pain ... pathology was C5-5 mod disc protrusion...3 epis and trigger pts helped some. An immobilizer to RUE was worn x 3 mos...L ulnar neuropathy developed. Need surgery but have continued workers comp is fighting have developed R carpal tunnel ...and C5/6 is a broad based protrusion with small C4/5 eccentric question is...are they all related secondary to overcompensation?? or is age the factor(43)
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
cervical problem is seperate entity from carpal tunnel(if diagnosed correctly).for carpal tunnel isolated treatment with hydrocortisone infilteration may be tried,if still continues then surgical decompression
Answered: Tue, 2 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor