Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Detected simple hyperplasia and irregular periods. Advised femilon by doctor. Will this medicine lead to infertility?

hi i am detected simple hyperplasia and i have irregular periods .Doctor advised me to take femilon .I am 31 years ol and wnat to go for a kid after 3-4 months will taking femilon affect chances of getting pregnant is it so that if we take such tablets they may lead to permanent infertility should start taking nw or after having kid
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
femilon is birth control pill which will regularise cycles - you should continue for 3m & then stop - It will not cause any adverse effcet on fertility potential and as soon as pills are stopped usually there is no delay in conception.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor