Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Dermoid cyst on left eye, removed it and sent to pathyology, results were not normal. Is it cancer?

Son went in to have a dermoid cyst above his left eye, near eyebrow by the bridge of the nose removed last Friday. The ENT surgeon realized once he was in to remove it, it did not look like a cyst. They sent a piece of it to a patholgist to review -it came back as abnormal. The blood work was within limts, CT Scan revealed that nothing had spread. m waiting!!!! They are thinking cancer , but are not for certain until the results come back...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Most common skin cancer (Carcinoma Basocellulare) is very different than other cancers. It has very high level of survivals, grows really slowly and extremely rare gives metastases. That is why, the only thing which should be done with it is to remove it completely.

So even if the pathological result will be cancer, most likely nothing else will be done with it and the treatment will be over.

However, if this lesion were mole-like and they do think it might be Melanoma Malignum, than your son will going to need surrounding tissues removal and local lymph nodes removal.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor