Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Dental pain,excess bleeding,yet to undergo root canal treatment,consumes xarelto from long term. Recommendation?

Hi, my 78 yr old mother takes xareltto for long term AF. She currently has severe dental pain. Its sunday and she has appt for root canal treatment tomorrow. She hasnt taken her xarelto since friday, as the last dental appointment resulted in axcess bleeding . What is a safe strong pain killer for her to take now until her appt. She has some endone tablets left over from a previous occasion some time ago, but is itsafefor her to have them? We are in Australia. Thanks Laurie.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello Laurie.
Thanks for sharing your query.
I have gone through your concern and it seems that the tooth which is paining and advised for root canal is carious one and the treatment is started to remove the the pulp so bleeding occured in last appointment. bleeding in exess can be because of underlying infection or the medicine xareltto also causes unusual bleeding from wound.
I would advice you to consult her physician before stopping with the xareltto medicine and taking pain killer. As pain killers like Endone can increase the bleeding.

Take Care.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms, i suppose that one of the tooth of your mother has to go for root canal treatment.
She has a appointment for tomorrow till then she can take a painkiller like tab aceclofenac and antibiotics amoxicillin.
Once the treatment is started and the pus is drained she will get relieved with the pain.

Take care!
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor