Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests negative. Is Women's Ultra Mega Active vitapack affecting test?

ok so my symptoms are I am 2 weeks late on my period, my ankles have started swelling when I am on them all day, and I gained a minor bit of weight even though I have not changed my diet or exercise plan. I took 3 home pregnancy tests in the last 2 weeks and all were negative. I have had a baby before and these were the same symptons last time except that the at home test came back positive. So if I am not pregnant this time, then what it wrong with me? Also I have been taking Womens Ultra Mega Active vitapack, could this be effecting the test?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Thanks for contact through Healthcare Magic.
Your age and current body weight is not clear to me. What is your height? Please consult a Gynecologist and take your Pregnancy Test first.

Little production of Progesterone hormone at second half of your menstruation cycle indicated delayed cycle.
- Avoid high saturated food like cheese, red meat , butter and Yoghurt
- Enrich your food with Phytonutrient, Anti-Oxidant like fresh green fruits, vegetables, Crane
Berry etc.
- Take care your Liver with Dandelion extract and Fiber
- Add extra Protein from Soy Isolates and reduce carbohydrate
- Royal Jelly also can improve your female hormonal balance.
- Use 5-6 liters of water per day.
- Practice Yoga to intake fresh Oxygen in your body

Take care
God Bless you
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor