Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods, pregnancy ruled out, recently switched form green tea to hydroxycut. What is the cause?

HI i am a 22 year old mom of two children. A few weeks ago i was taking green tea dietary supplements then 4 days later i switched to Hydroxycut and was on it for about a week until i started to have problems. I went to the doctor and they said that symptoms were do to the pills,but did no lab exams. My period is 5 days late, i m not pregnant..What could be the reason?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam,

Sometimes sudden change in the habit may lead to delay or missing of periods . So, i dont think you should be worried but if this problem it continues you will require detail check up.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor