Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Deep cut on foot, used antiseptic and plaster, bruised, sweating and shivering at night. Treatment?

i dropped some secateurs on my foot and suffered a deep clean cut which i treated with antiseptic spray and a plaster . A few days later the foot has bruised and the cut is slowly healing but i notice night sweats and shivering which i hope are unrelated and aching muscles. Please advise if i should get a jab and antibios? thanks
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern first thing you need to do is observe the wound properly for swelling and pus, if these are not there then no need to worry and if you find something like that then this must be treated with the antibiotic orally and the locally too and the best option is "Cap Amoxicillin 500mg three times in day for local application "Povidone cream " hope this information helps you have good day.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor