Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Decreasing sperm count, motility even after taking medicines. Suggestions?

hi! i am 27 years old, my sperm count and motility is decreasing by every month, when i checked before 6 months my count is 45 million and actively motile is 45% so doctor advised me to take carnisure500mg and fertyl pills but after 6 months when i take test the test result shows my count as 55 million and active motile as 9%and dead sperms as 89% so doc suggested to take scan test the scan test shows that i am having minimal left vericocele on left testicular , doc says it was not a major problem and prescribed to continue the same pills, and after 2 months when i take test the test result shows my count as 3.5million and actively motile 2%, i am very much disturbed with this result, so what is the reason for decreasing sperm count after i taking medicines is there any advanced treatment to improve my count and motility
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
what is called as Oligoasthanospermia.
Your successive semen analysis done over a period of last six months is showing decreasing trends of sperm count and sperm motility.

Please note that there is no medicine that can increase the sperm count and sperm motility.

Please consult qualified Infertility specialist for proper evaluation and further advice Repeat your semen analysis in a renowned andrology lab with abstinence of minimum three days before collecting the semen for analysis.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor