Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

De-worming medicine for children. Is my child in harm?

I live in Pakistan. My 4 year old weighs 13 kgs and has started eating well just a few months ago. I ve heard that you should give children deworming medicines from age 6month old onwards. I ve never given him any deworming medicine. Is it okay if I gave him medicine on my own. Will it harm him if he doesn t have worms?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

THERE IS NOTHING WRONG IN GIVING TABLETS FOR DE WORMING BUT THE DOSAGE SHOULD BE APPROPRIATE. IF YOUR 4 YEAR OLD IS SUFFERING FROM ANY OF THESE COMPLAINTS THEN IT IS VERY ESSENTIAL TO GIVE A DOSE OF TABLETS.
1. PASSING LOOSE STOOLS
2. DECREASED APETITE
3. OCCASIONAL NAUSEA WITH STOMACH ACHE.
4. PIGMENTATION ON SKIN
5. DECREASED BLOOD COUNTS WITH HEMOGLOBIN.

IF YOU HAVE ANY ONE OF THESE SYMPTOMS, THEN YOU CAN START TABLET ALBENDAZOLE ONE TABLET AT MORNING 200 MG IS ENOUGH. CONSULT YOUR PEDIATRITIAN ONCE.

THANK YOU
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor