Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Dark spot on lip. Should I see an oral surgeon?

Hi there. I brought my daughter to see her Dr about a dark spot on the lip that she s had for 7 months. It hasn t got any bigger but it s not going away either. He told me it wasn t anything to worry about but when I brought her to her dentist app today her hygenist almost seemed a little worried and said that they may refer her to an oral surgeon the next time she comes in if it s still there. Should I make an app for her now to see an oral surgeon? What could it be?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
In your question you haven't mentioned the age of your daughter as these spots disappear by them self in growing age( 10-16).Normally they are of not major concern.These spots are basically melanin pigments deposited in skin of lip.Wait for next 6-8 months and notice any change, if there and then see a skin specialist rather than an oral surgeon.
Dr. Amit k. Gaba
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor