Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Cysts in breast. Cysts leads to cancer? Is biopsy safe?

Hello, I am 38 years old and I have cysts in my breast for years. I went to doctor and they did ultrasound. The radiologist said the cyst changed the shape from 2 years ago ultrasound, it is much smaller then it was, and he recommended to have a biopsy. I honestly don't feel comfortable to have biopsy done. Could cysts cause cancer? Is biopsy safe to do? I also have my period at the time when they scheduled it and doc says this is ok, but I am not sure if this is? Please advice
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
greeting....

I have gone through your querry I understood your concern..i recommend you to go for the Biopsy it is absolutely safe procedure and biopsy report will clear your doubt.it is still under debate and not found so for any relation that cyst change to malignancy....nothing worry between schedule of biopsy and period thank.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor