Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Cyst behind ear that oozed with pus and blood on piercing. Any ideas?

i have a cyst-like skin blemish behind my ear. it is positioned at the point where my ear meets my head. it is about the size of a nickel and slightly redder than the surrounding skin. i accidentally punctured the cyst with a sharp piercing earring today and blood and a bit of yellowish puss oozed out and the blemish decreased slightly in size. any idea what this might be?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be an Infected sebaceous cyst.Redness is due to inflammation.Please take a good Antibiotic like Cefpodoxime and also anti inflammatory drug.If all the contents along with cyst wall have come out after piercing ,it will get subsided after the above treatment.
Or else you should get it removed once the redness and the Pus has come down.
Nothing to worry
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor