Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Cuts on the penis. Risks of contracting STD while having protected sex?

Hi, I am 19 and about to have sex for the first time. I masturbated the night before and remember the penis stinging a little while taking a shower, meaning I must have irritated/damaged the skin somewhat. I am going to wear a condom, but I m still afraid of getting an STI or STD even with a condom, due to the possible small cuts on my penis. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

If you are using condom then you should not worry even if there are some bruises.

Regards.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor