Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Cut on vagina lip, bleeding. Can i get infection from razor i used??

Hi, I think I cut my viginal lip while shaving. Its not a big cut. It sorta looks like something you get when you are tweezing and you pull a hair and just that one dot area is bleeding. It bled for a bit and I washed off the blood. Then the bleeding stopped. I'm scared I might get an infection from the razor. But it was a newly opened razor out from the packet. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
The main issue here is the state of the razor used. Was it a new or an old razor? In case this was a new razor, getting infection from that per say shall be very rare. An infection get be gotten because of the razor, but maybe due to the hygeinic conditions around the cut. Remember that on the skin, there are germs, and these germs can easily spread to the cut area and cause an infection. Routine cleaning and proper care of the cut area and vulva region could be sufficient to prevent an infection.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
welcome to health care magic and
thanks for posting your query

You do not have to be worried. true there is transmission of tetanus through blades but only contaminated blade or old blades from the ground could do that.

You did used a new blade so all the troubles of infection from the blade are eliminated. However, the skin especially around the genital area habours bacterial which could infect a wound. But then you described the wound as a small wound that bled just for a while then stop.

You should clean regularly with soap and clean water and it will be ok.

Best regards and hope this helps.

Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor