Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Cut on finger, clot formation, itching palm, dry knuckles. Fatigue, weakness. Infection? Treatment?

Hello, so today I got what seems to be a paper cut on top of my finger (not the tip, but where the joint is) and didn't notice it at all. When I did, it had already closed up with blood which is black now. And the reason why I noticed it was because the palm of my hand where the cut is was itching really bad. I thought it was just dry skin until I looked near my knuckles of my hand. The itchiness went away and now I got this fatigue feeling, weakness all over my body. Is this an infection? and what should I do to treat it?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

You seem to have developed a superficial wound over your finger,,,Usually if the lesion is not that deep , then proper cleaning of the lesion just suffices..

As you are having itching over the affected area, then this is usually considered a good sign,,As in any kind of wounds, itching develops when the lesions are in the healing phase,,,

But avoid touching it too much...Avoid using any kind of cold dreams or hair it might increase the lesion..You can start using a topical antibiotic/antiseptic cream like mupirocin gel over the area for 2-3 days

Now , as far as the fatigue and weakness is concerned, such lesions can lead to constitutional symptoms only if the lesions are really infected or have developed into deep infections,,Which seems unlikely in your case. So , maybe you can visit a general physician for these symptoms..

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika paul
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor