Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Cut index finger. Have butterfly stitches. No nerve or tendon damage. Am I okay?

I cut my right index finger (middle knuckle) on Dec 5 and received 7 stitches at the ER. My primary care doc removed the stitches on Dec 18, but the wound did not fully heal. She gave me butterfly stitches to wear for an additional 7-10 days, which I ve been doing. I also just finished a 10-day course of antibiotics as a preventative measure. The ER doc said I had no nerve or tendon damage. I ve been very careful not to get it wet and have kept it splinted. However, there is still swelling around the joint (approx 0.25 raised), and I feel extreme tightness in the injured joint, as well and in the joint below it (the one attached to palm). The ligament feels strained/stretched and I also feel like the finger is slightly asleep (it s a little tingly.) Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, Thanks for writing to HCM. I personally feel that there is nothing much to worry about based on your description. Generally, any joint in the body becomes stiff if it is splinted for a few days or few weeks and the finger joints are very notorious in producing stiffness. So i advise you to undergo vigorous physiotherapy by a qualified person to regain your normal range of movements. Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor