Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cut finger with glass. Lost blood, tired, sweating, stomach hurts. Take to emergency room?

Hi, my boyfriend jus cut his finger on a glass bottle and he lost a lot of blood. He is very tired now, since I cleaned his cut he got very hot and started sweatin. His stomach hurts and he is not actin him self. Should I take him to the emergency room ? But he doesn't have insurance so he doesn't want to go, but I think I should.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

It is very hard to bleed to death from finger cut (injured blood vessels do contract so the bleeding stops). However it is possible if it were really a lot of blood.
Tiredness, pale skin, cold hands and feet, increased heart rate (more than 100/min) are the symptoms of significant blood loss and should force your boyfriend to visit ER.
Moreover, the wound probable needs some stitches to heal property.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor