Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Cured from swine flu. Took Zocef 500. But voice is heavy and mild coughing persists. Recommendations?

Sir I was suffering with swine flu and and doctor advised me Zocef 500 three times(7 days) and tamiflu75 twice a day(7 days) and monticap once day (7 days. Now I am alright but due to coughing throat was very bad i waited for a week after completing that course but still the the voice is heavy and mild coughing is there. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You have suffered swine flu recently and treatment was specific for swine flu and may be due to secondary infection was given antibiotic.
This is viral infection which can cause inflammation in respiratory tree including larynx.
I hope as you have recovered this will also improve with time take voice rest, warm saline gargles and good balanced diet with any vitamin supplements if given by your doctor.
In future take vaccine for flu.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
thankyou for consulting
sir ,
mild coughing might be due to pharyngitis secondary to bacterial infectionover a viral one,if u still have high temperatures nd malaise continue antibiotics for another three days,you can use a cough suppressant syrup, to be able to cope with your present problem
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor