Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Could stress cause spots in labia minora? Gained weight

Hello, I am a 34 year-old female with a few concerns. I m only moderately sexually active -- became active at 18, have had a total of 5 sex partners since (all male). No children. For the past several months, I have been taking Lisinopril/HCTZ for borderline high blood pressure, this was precipitated by abnormal, unexpected, ongoing stress. During that time, I ve been noticing and increase in what I ve always considered to be sebaceous prominences of the labia minora . I ve had these spots for as long as I can remember (since long before becoming sexually active). However, they have become slightly larger, more raised, and have more texture (though, as always, really only noticeable when the skin/labia is stretched taut). I ve also had three spots on the labia majora I believe to have been sebaceous cysts . Hard, flat, under the surface, painless bumps with a whitish appearance. I did the no-no of lancing one with a needle (bad, I know) and it did, with some persuasion , secrete a hard, waxy, sesame-seed-like particle. After the soreness of my admittedly ill-advised surgery wore off, you could not even tell there had been a bump there. One of the others simply disappeared on its own; the other released the same type of seed-like entity one day as I was washing, and all trace of it then disappeared - no scab, no scar, nothing. As I stated, I have been under an inordinate amount of stress, and wondered if this would cause this type of reaction in the vulva area pH and whatnot. I did have one minor yeast infection during that time, that was treated and eradicated with one dose of Diflucan . Also, I have gained some weight, and wondered if there could be a correlation with this, as I believe sebaceous prominences are fatty deposits (please correct me if I m wrong about this). Also, is there a connection between medications and higher instances of sebaceous prominences? Or, should I be concerned about any kind of STD/I? I ve never had an abnormal Pap test , or exam. My doctor has never mentioned the prominent spots during an exam, and they have been there longer than I have been having exams. My last sexual relationship ended over 9 months ago. As far as I know, all of my five partners have been clean of disease/infection (this was discussed with each). I am in a relationship now that has not yet progressed to the sexual aspect. I was hoping for some answers before taking this next step, as I feel the bumps on the labia minora are unsightly, and somewhat embarrassing. I d like a truthful answer for my partner should he have any questions. I would appreciate any insight you could give me -- particularly regarding the stress and medication factors. Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  45 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor