Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant with PCOS and blocked left tube ?

i have pcos and with left tube blocked so do i have chance to get pregnant naturally hi i am 24 yrs old female i have been trying to concieve for two yrs with no scuess. i have pcos and one tube blocked, so do i have chance to get pregnant naturally plzz advice
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The pathology of the 2 problems you are having are different.They have to be handled in different ways.If a tube is blocked then its very difficult to remove that.But as only one need be functional your still have an option there.With regards to the pcos,it causes anovulation so pregnancy becomes a problem so will need ovulation induction drugs.Ultimately you may have to have IUI.I still think you have a shot at pregnancy but you need to see an infertility specialist soon as this will take time.
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor