Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Coughing and cold, x-ray shows primary infection. Due to TB?

Hi..I have 2 kids 2 year old & 4 year old..They have heavy coughing & colds for more than 1 week..They took an x-ray examination on their 4 days of cough & colds.The result is they have a primary infection. I took them to their pediatrician and made a PPD TEST the result is positive only on my 2 year old son, and the other is negative.The doctor says the family member need to have an x-ray examination to know where he get the bacteria.I m willing to have that test because I m the only one who s with them for a month now.My worry is their grand mother refuse to undergo x-ray examination because her reason is she is no longer with us.She s been with us for almost 2 years and that time she s having heavy cough for almost a month,also got fever and a red spots on her shins. She s so too thin and her sister died on Tuberculosis .Is there a possibility that she had a TB??and my son got the bacteria from her.I ts really hard for her to bring to the doctor because she believe that she s not sick..I m thin but I m not having heavy cough but I m willing to have an x-ray exam to know if I m free from TB..MY worries is what if I dont have TB???How do I know where my son get that if their granny is not open with consultations and still she s having contacts with my kids we re seeing her every week ends.Please tell me what to do?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your child could have got TB infection from anywhere including you mother in law either during your past stay with her or even now during your casual weekend visits. After infection TB may remain dormant and then may come up anytime during later life if one`s immunity is lowered. You must explain it to your mother in law that it is in every one`s good if she gets investigated including her`s because then she can be offered proper treatment and she can become well.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor