Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Cough that worsens in the evening, tried antibiotics, still the same. Throat pain with small bumps on tongue. Any correlation ?

Hi, It is almost close to a month now that I started to cough which would get bad in the evenings. The cough was dry initially but later on phlegm started. I have used antibiotics course prescribed by the doctor but the symptoms still remain. As of now, The cough comes once in a while and there is some phlegm as well. I have pain in the throat while swallowing ..This pain occurs either on one side or both sides of the throat randomly. Today I noticed that there are 2 to 3 small bumps on my tongue . Not sure if all this is a result of some acute throat infection or symptoms which are not related? Kindly advise..
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

After acute upper respiratory tract infection, a cough can last up to 6 weeks.
If it is still wet or productive of mucus , you can consider using a mucolytic which would decrease its viscosity and allow for resolution.

Infective sore throat is usually viral though some persons may have a bacterial infection. Post nasal dripping of mucus can also cause a sore throat so if this is an issue , you would need to treat it and it may help the discomfort. Post nasal drip would be treated with nasal sprays and anti histamine, a decongestant may also be helpful.

Rashes can sometimes occur as part of a viral illness and you can monitor it to see if it improves after the illness has resolves

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor