Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Cough, phlegm in throat, hoarse voice. Post nasal drip or asthma?

I am an otherwise healthy 32 year old female. i had allergy testing for what i thought was hay fever but in the test never reacted to anything. i was told it was non allergic rhinitis . throughout my life i have also had bouts of mild asthma . for the last week i have woken up not feeling unwell or feverish, but with a lot of phlegm in my throat a hoarse voice and a chesty cough. the voice settled down, but a week later, i think the cough has gotten a little worse and keeps me awake at night. is this likely to be post nasal drip or could my asthma be playing up? also my ears are constantly itch and sometimes i get a little pain in them, ive heard chronic rhinitis can lead to ear problems? is any of this worth getting checked out by a doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Yes - definitely you need to be checked out by your doctor or an ENT specialist if allergy testing has shown that you are not sensitized to aeroallergens.
If an extensive allergy panel was not done, it would be helpful to ensure you do not have mould allergy
or a condition called allergic fungal sinusitis that can be difficult to treat.
Post nasal drip does occur in non-allergic rhinitis and causes the dry irritating cough so nasal corticosteroids long term use offers the best solution.
Try and avoid very strong perfumes, or chilli that aggravates the rhinitis.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Debraj Jash's  Response
from history you may have allergic rhinitis or asthma or have both. Allergic rhinitis is associated with asthma in a good proportion of patients. The increase in cough and nocturnal symptoms may be due to both postnasal drip or uncontrolled asthma. Allergic rhinitis may lead to ear problems due to reflex irritation.You need to perform pulmonary function test or peak flow meter to establish or ruling out asthma. Allergic rhinitis will respond to Intranasl Azelastine-fluticasone nasal spray twice daily along with montelukast-levocetrizine once daily.Asthma will require MDI Foracort BD along with MDI Levolin.However don't take this drugs without consulting your physician You may consult a ENT specialist and pulmonologist.Hope,I answered your queries.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor