Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Costochondritis, positive stress test, prescribed Rancad. Fluctuating pressure

i was operated for carb with four blocks.after one year of bypass surgery my symtoms seems to be the same. i also suffer costoconditis.sisa am diebetic hypertension as well. i am 67 yrs old and my phisical movements restricted due to old age and weekness. i was advised to do stress test , the stress test results showed positive an performance after five minutes stopped, due to pain in my chest . the doctor prescribed rancad, angispan and lvabradie 5 mg. my costoconditis pain is persistent and my presure is fluctioting. for my hypertension i was taking losar and now stiched on to losar h.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
A treadmill test stopped because of chest pain in hypertensive and diabetic 67 year old person is not normal. In my considered opinion you ought to undergo coronary angiography for confirming or ruling out coronary artery disease. At least, consult a cardiologist who can thoroughly examine you and may be settle for less invasive test like pharmacological radionuclide study or CT angio. For in diabetes, angina pain or myocardial infarction(Heart Attack) pain is seldom typical therefore, due to risk factors coronary artery disease is high on cards. I hope this answer helps you. You can send your EKG and ask a detailed question in for further elaboration. Good Luck.
With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor