Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Costochondritis, anti inflammatories, chest pain, flu symptoms

I was diagnosed with costocondritis 3 days ago, I was advised to take anti inflamatories and tide it out. For the past teo days I have had very intense flu like symptoms and the pain in my chest from the costocondritis has gone. I am not sure if the flu symptoms are associated with the costocondritis or have I been mis diagnosed? Also is it worth another trip to the ER as I have never felt this ill from the flu in the past the pain is much more intense I am concerned that there may be something else going on?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As this problem developed since 3-4 days, diagnose costochondritis is too early.
You might be having Viral infection and releasing toxins from viral you feel malaise, body-ache, lithergy like symptoms.
Continue with analgesics and within 2-3 days you will be alright.
Take light diet and take plenty of water.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor