Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Cosmetic surgery, epidural and twilight anesthesia. History of bulimia. Risk factors in taking anesthesia?

I have a past history of bulimia ... miraculously.. I ve been lucky to never have suffered any major complications from it... I work out.. I run... and I seem to be in good health... I am having cosmetic surgery next week... where I will have an epidural and a twilight anethesia... having a history of bulimia.. does it put me at risk with the anesthesia?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A history of bulimia is not likely to affect the epidural anaesthesia you will be put under. Please do not worry and be relaxed. You are not at any increased risk due to this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor