Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Continuous pimple. Prescribed zyclin, persol. How long will the scars remain?

I am 35 year old, I nevr had any pimple till two months before. now one after the other on my face continous pimples . now have consulted skin dr, have preseribed zyclin and persol gels with cetaphil cleansing. after a week its reduced but please tell me how long shud I use and the scar and the marks will it go? what should I do for this
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
At your age pimples could have occurred due to hormonal problem/ facials/ cosmetic use/ particular medicine intake. Firstly the cause should be ruled out. As you have mentioned that the prescribed creams are suiting you well, kindly continue with it. As far as scars and marks are concerned, you can take chemical peels, microdermabrasion, micro needling sessions or can apply pigmentation reducing creams too. For the same your scars and marks need to be analysed and then only a proper treatment can be advised. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor