Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain in tailbone that worsens on getting up from sitting position, shooting pain from knee to ankle, have RA, osteoarthritis of hip. Cause and remedy?

Hi. I am 47 yr old woman. I have RA and osteodarthritis of hip. Have suffered from increasing pain in tailbone for a year now - but never injured it or landed on my tailbone after a fall. The pain is very bad when sitting on hard surface esp. and even worse when I first get up. Also pain when walking up hills or bending forward. When I sit I start getting pain shooting down outside of leg from knee to ankle. can this be related? if so any ideas what this might be and what can be done? MY physio talks about compressions in tailbone but what does that mean?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
It might be related with your spine and spine nerve compression. As you are suffering from RA and OA you might have PIVD. The term PIVD /prolapsed intervertebral disc means the protrusion or extrusion of the nucleus pulposus through a rent in the annulus fibrosus.

Prolapsed disc (commonly called a 'slipped disc'), a disc does not actually 'slip' but part of the inner softer part of the disc bulges out through a weakness in the outer part of the disc.

Symptoms of PIVD are Severe low-back pain, Pain radiating to the buttocks, legs, and feet, Muscle spasm, Tingling or numbness in legs or feet, Muscle weakness or atrophy in later stages.

To rule out PIVD you must do your X-ray LS spine or MRI LS spine.


Dr. Dinesh Bhatia
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
please visit ayurveda and panchkarma center near you. "KATI BASTI" is required for you.this is the best treatment for you.
take methi powder 2 tablespoon early morning empty stomach.
panchkarma treatment will sort out your problem.
mail me at
take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor