Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain at the base of thumb post bang, persisting swelling, swollen hand, have mild hematuria. Any thoughts?

Hi, The base of my thumb on the palm, has been hurting for a couple of weeks now. It started when i took a shot to it from a frisbee but that subsided in a few days. However, the area is still slightly swollen up. Interestingly, my left hand also has a similar swelling to a lesser extent in the same region. I experience very mild pain around the general palm area as well. Thoughts? PS: I have kidney stones and recently had some mild hematuria if that s related in any way,
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Trauma to the base of the thumb can cause pain, either from soft tissue edema limiting joint movement or actual damage to the joint but since BOTH your Metacarpophalangeal joints of thumb seem to be swollen,painful along with kidney stones possibilty of gout must be kept in mind.
Although in gout painful accumulation of uric acid most often occurs in the joint of the big toe, it can manifest in the MCP joints or where the thumb joins the hand. Probability is high if your kidney stones contain uric acid and serum uric acid is high.
I sincerely hope this will help you!
Take care!
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor