Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Continuous neuropathy in feet post a fall, blood work showed excessive b12. Is excess b12 dangerous?

I have neuropathy in my feet . It could be from a fracturing my tail bone. I fell last September and the neuropathy started several months after that. I have been to various doctors and really do not have an answer. I started taking the Nerve Support. I showed my internist, after blood work she said I was taking too much B 12. Is it bad to have too much B 12. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Vitamin B12 has role in functioning of nerve conduction if there are low level then mild nerve compression can lead to more damage of nerve and subsequently more pain.

High levels of B12 are not dangerous nothing to worry.

Wishing you good health.

Take care

Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor