Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Continuous back pain, back muscle spasm from lower back to shoulder, temporary relief with co-codamol. Suggestion?

I have had back pain for two weeks now, it began when I lifted my grandson over a low fence. Since then I have been taking pain killers to allow me to move. I went back to work for a week and then went on holiday to Brighton, while there the pain returned and I had a very bad muscle spasm and have been in agony since then. It is across my lower back and travels up to my left shoulder . The only thing that brings releif is co-codamol, when that wears off the pain is back and I am almost immobile with the pain. I have also had several chriopractor appointments. Can you help?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
YOU CAN WEAR A LUMBO SAGRAL BELT DURING THE DAY WORK. please take tramadol tablet everyday after dinner for 7 days. AND combination of ACELOFENAC+PARACETAMOL+CHLOROXAZONE TWICE DAILY ONE TAB AFTER BREAKFAST AND ONE TAB AFTER LUNCH FOR 10 DAYS. THESE WILL RELIEF FROM THE SYMTOMS. PLEASE DON`T APPLY ANY LOCAL ANTI INFLAMATORY CREAM/OINMENTS.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
MAgnetotherapy treatment;-

Put Med. south pole magnet to the paining place for half an hour twice a day for ten days and report.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor