Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Constant stomach pain. More after eating and passing stool. Endoscopy result normal. What is causing pain?

Hi, My wife has stomach pain in 5-cm above the navel button and 5-6 cm to the left side from the navel button since january 28. I feel constant pain in that area 24 x 7, but after eating something it gives more pain, and after passing stool it pain more, it pains even if I drink water. I have lost 8 Kg since January 28, 2012. I had Endoscopy last week but it was clear, no H pylori Infection, no Ulcer , they took Biopsy sample, i am awaiting forthe results to come.... Can Anyone of you please tell me whats wrong with my stomach
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi girish,
Thanks for writing in.
Although your symptoms are classic of peptic ulcer disease, the fact that the endoscopy was normal , points against it.
I would still recommend a trial of oral proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole for 2 weeks and see whether it helps. Please talk to your doctor about this.
also, I would like to rule out tuberculosis in your case as well. I would suggest that a MRI of the small and large intestine be done so that we can rule this out.
Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
constant pain in the epigstrium aggravated on taking food most likely could be because of pancreatic pathology,since UGI ENDOSCOPY has ruled out gastric causes. hence its better to get ultrasound examination of abdomen and serum amylase estimation. loss of wt is also goes in favour of pancreatic pathology. hope this suggetion is helpful to you.
take care
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Hi girish.kamble81.

Thanks for your reply.

Though endoscopy is negative till i suggest to take any proton pump inhibitor like pantoprazole for six weeks. Definitely do USG whole abdomen to see gall bladder,pancreas and liver pathology and do a barrium meal.follow through and enema to see any other pathology in the large or small intestine and with the report go to a gastroenterologist.

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajat Gupta's  Response
Hi Girish

Your symptoms are typical of peptic uler disease. Although upper GI endoscopy was negative. It is still recommende to take proton pump inhibitors for upto 4 weeks.

One more thing get an Ultrasound abdome done as rarely gall stones can also mimic these symptoms.
Hope this helps.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor