Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Constant noise in head with some vibration, taking Lipitor and Requip. Could either of these medications cause it ?

I have a constant noise in my head like a motor running. There seems to be some vibration to it as well. It is non-stop, and is especially bothersome when it is quiet. I cannot sleep without a CD playing to distract from the sound. It started very suddenly. I am taking Lipitor and Requip. Could either of these medications cause this?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Constant noise in your head with vibration would mean that you might have migraine. I am glad you are addressing your medical concerns with medications, however you need to take care of the medical problems also and visiting with a doctor who is specialized in these issues, i.e. and ENT physician would help. I hope this helps deal with your condition.

I hope this helps. Take care! Have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor