Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Consistent sore throat with fever, blood in cough, drowsiness, voice hoarseness. Had taken ibuprofen, cough suppressant. Remedy?

Hi, I have been having a sore throAT for past one week . I had fever too during the first four days. A doctor diagnosed prescibed me with ibuprofen and a cough suppressant. Now, I dont have fever but the condition of my throat has worsened. Its all dry, I have blood in my cough in the morning when I wake up. I feel drowsy all the time. My voice has become hoarse. And my throat reaaly hurts now. Note: I have changed my residence location recently from India to US, and the air here is much dry. And I think the air here is not helping me much to recover.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your problem about the sore throat.

In all probability you may have had an episode of upper respiratory tract infection and a silent reflux problem though you may not have any symptoms.

In these cases I would usually advice my patients to take amoxycillin-clav 625 mg twice daily after food for five days, tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks along with an antacid syrup thrice daily after food for two weeks. Your doctor will know about these. Also avoid oily, spicy and high flavored food and do not strain when you speak.

Take plenty of warm fluids to keep your throat hydrated and not sore. Do not scream or whisper and in general do not strain your voice.
Try the above for at least two weeks and see if the symptoms recur or reduce. If they persist or increase then get an upper GI endoscopy along with throat swab and complete blood test and get back to me with the report.

Take care and do not worry

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor