Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Consistent severe headaches, MRI showed small posterior disc osteophyte, moderate right foraminal stenosis. What is the meaning and remedy?

hi, i have been suffering with servere headaches for the last 18 mths and unable to function for the last 12 mths . have had headaches prior to this but not as servere.I have been to several different doctors trying to find an answer. A doctor had put me on cymbolta, betta blocker which didnt help so went off that medication . I have tried a lot of different therapies, massage,chiro,bowen,kinesiology,physio. After physio i was in excruciating pain.I have alot of pain in my neck , feels like my head is to heavy for me to hold up. I have had a cat scan x-rays and mri . The findings for mri was a small-moderate posterior disc osteophyte complex at c5/6 extending into the right intervertebral foramen. this results in mild to moderate right foraminal stenosis . clinical correlation for any right c6 nerve root symptoms is suggested. Hope you can shed some light. lorraine
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
This problem is due to degenerative changes occurring in vertebral column.
Due to osteophytes there is stretching of nerve passing through this vertebra giving rise to problem.
Consult orthopedic surgeon for the treatment,conservative or surgical intervention.
Ask for role of physiotherapy as well.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor