Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Consistent infection, difficulty in impregnation, semen analysis showed normal motility and count. What could be the cause?

I am 36 yrs of age, i have a sturborn infection that has refused to go, although i am presently taking medication . i did a semen test and the result is as follows : Volume:1.3ml, Viscosity: Moderate. Morphology- Normal Forms - 75%, Abnormal Forms -25%, Apperance- Creamy white, PH: 8.0 Motility- Active-80%, Sluggish: 10%, Dead- 10%. Count- 6.5 x 10/6 ml Others: Pus Cells+, Bacteria + Culture yielded no significant growth. Pmy wife has been unable to get pregnant, am facing alot of pressure. Please advise . Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
I went through your analysis.
Your motility and morphology are normal, but the main issue is that the count is very low.
You fall under the category called SEVERE OLIGOSPERMIA.
You need to consult a urologist and get checked for varicocele.
Answered: Thu, 22 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor