Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Congenital Lymphangioma Circumscriptum, resurfacing lymphangioma after being operated post puberty. Will I have to undergo another surgery?

I don t know if this is the right specialty. I was born with a birth defect called Lymphangioma Circumscriptum on the left side of my neck in that back. I got it removed when I was 2. My surgeon new that it would grow back due to puberty . 8 years later on September 16th, 2011, since I was 15 he thought that I was done with a good amount of puberty I got it removed again and was told that there was a slim chance that it would grow back again. I was feeling my scar and something hurt a little. I had my mom look at it and she said that it looks like it s starting to grow back. It s full of blood right now and it s smaller than a dime. What are the chances of it getting bigger. Will I have to go through another surgry again in 8 years?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Lymphangioma circumscriptum occurs due to malformation of lymphatic draining structures.It can cause recurrence after surgery.However it is slow growing in nature.It can be re operated in your case if it is large,causing functional or cosmetic problem.Surgery is an option in your case.A visit to your surgeon will allow proper examination .
Hope this helps.
DR Sudarshan
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor