Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Concerned about the side effects of the long term use of fosamax

I have been taking fosamax for five years then switched to actinol for seven years now I decided to stop taking it on my own without my doctors device as I feel that it s been long time and I am afraid of long term side effect as most drugs tend to have I take vit. D thousand units and eat well .am I doing harm to myself .?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Probably yes, Both these drugs are biphosphontes which help in osteoporosis and osteopenia ie the thinning of bones.
it is not agood idea to dtop the drugs of your own.If you want to be sure about whether vit D only can be sufficient for you, try doing BMD ie bone marrow density test to ascertian whether you must take them or not.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor