Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Concerned about HIV exposure. Have chest pain, cough and stuffy nose

I work in a hospital processing and cleaning instruments I am scared because I had to cut and I didn t know where I put myself but I did reported to hospital and they check. For HIV 6 weeks. And did. And 3 months this happen like 5 months ago I Experience with. Cold , cough , chest pain , plug ear, and suffy nose .. can could be a sign of a HIV is 3 months is accurate.. I had double gloves and always we put chemicals and warm water before tonching the inst. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, dont worry even i m a doc and have got many cuts. i dont say u should not be cautious but then it happens. just get urself checked at 6 month intervals for a year. usually its the fear of hiv which kills more. so dont worry much. thank u
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor