Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Complaining of sore stomach, blood in urine, red tissue in stool. Is it water melon?

Hi there. My son has been complainming of a sore stomach for over a week. At one stage he was saying it hurt when I pressed his stomach. I took up to the hospital and they did a urine test. He didn t have a urinary infection but there was blood in his urine - not visible but came up on testing. The saud it can be normal for some people. Today he went to the toilet and when I wiped his bottom there was what looked like some body tissue - red - in his faeces. But... he ate a lot of watermelon yesterday. Would water melon travel through the intestinal tract in tact or would it be digested?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Janemaynard,

Thanks for writing your query.

Normally blood should be absent in urine.

Even microscopic hematuria i.e. blood seen during microscopic examination of the urine should be thorougly investigated.

You can repeat his urine examination and if pus cell are also present, get a culture/senstivity done of his urine.

Blood in urine can also be due to stone in the urinary tract and should be investigated by X-Ray KUB region or Ultrasound KUB region. Pain in abdomen can be caused by a stone in the urinary tract.

Watermelon if not properly digested, can present as red particles in stool.

You can look again after a day or two and if you are not sure get his stool examined for Routine/Microscopic and for Occult blood.

Treatment can be planned according to the reports of the investigations.
If the problem persists, get him examined by his Paeditrician.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor