Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy, polyps removed from descending colon, taking anti tnf treatment. Suggestion?

ive just had a colonoscopy to assess my disease activity...on my report it says scattered aphthi in terminal ileum and caecum, inflammatory looking polyps removed from descending colon... Can you explain the aphthi bit ...and would this suggest I m not in remission? I currently take AntiTNF treatment to control my symptoms
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
Aphthi are typical signs of bowel damage in inflammatory bowel disease but it isnt indicating some severe flare up so you dont have to be worried. It means that there are small ulcers of bowel mucosa which are visible but there is no bleeding or stricture which are more serious signs.
you need to continue with standard therapy.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor